2021 Commencement Banner

Congratulations 2021 graduates! View the winners of the 2021 Academic Awards below.

Watch the Ceremony

View the Academic Awards Celebration Book

View all Academic Awards and Student Honors

 

 

Awards for Excellence in Clinical Practice

 

 

 

Manuel & Ana María Benítez Award for Clinical Excellence in Immigration Law

Presented to a member of the graduating Juris Doctor class who demonstrated extraordinary ability in his or her work in the Immigration Clinic and who possesses the qualities of the namesakes, both immigrants, including initiative, creativity, zeal, loyalty, and integrity.

Fayruz Lama

 

Community Legal Clinics Volunteer Service Award

Presented to a member of the graduating Juris Doctor class who excelled in volunteering his or her time and energy to promote the goals and ideals of law in the public interest by contributing to the efforts of the Jacob Burns Community Legal Clinics.

Victoria Yamarone

 

The Clinical Legal Education Association Outstanding Student Award

Presented to a member of the graduating Juris Doctor class who excelled in a clinical course of law.

Makenzie Briglia

 

 

John F. Evans Award

Presented to a member of the graduating Juris Doctor class for outstanding achievement in the criminal division of the Law Students in Court Program.

Hope Bonen-Clark

 

Richard C. Lewis, Jr. Memorial Award

Presented to a member of the graduating Juris Doctor class who exhibited extraordinary dedication to his or her work in the Jacob Burns Community Legal Clinics and unusual compassion and humanity toward clients and colleagues.

Alexis Mayer

 

Awards for Distinguished Accomplishment

 

 

ALI CLE Law Scholarship and Leadership Award

Presented to a member of the graduating Juris Doctor or Master of Laws class who best represents a combination of scholarship and leadership.

Muamera Hadzic

 

Michael Dillon Cooley Memorial Award

Presented to the members of the graduating Juris Doctor class who shared most generously of his or her time, compassion, and vitality to aid the intellectual and spiritual growth of fellow students.

Jessica Sullivan

 

 

National Association of Women Lawyers Outstanding Law Graduate Award

Presented to a member of the graduating Juris Doctor or Master of Laws class who contributed to the advancement of women, promoted concerns of women in the legal profession, achieved academic success, and earned the respect of the law school faculty and administration.

Gina McKlveen

 

Robert E. Thibault & Richard B. Schenck Award for Service to the Military

Presented to a member of the graduating Juris Doctor or Master of Laws class who has undertaken extraordinary efforts to honor, assist, or otherwise support veterans and current members of the United States Armed Forces.

Henry Carras

 

Judge Roger W. Titus Award

Presented to a member of the graduating Juris Doctor class who seeks or obtains a federal district court clerkship and who embodies the qualities of academic excellence, personality, and humility that Judge Titus sought in his law clerks.

Lindsay Hannibal

 

 

 

 

Thelma Weaver Memorial Award

Presented to a foreign student in the graduating Master of Laws class who has contributed most to the intellectual and professional life of the law school, its students, and its faculty.

Hooman Movassagh

 

 

 

Awards for Excellence in a General Field of Study

 

 

American Bankruptcy Institute Medal for Excellence in Bankruptcy Studies

Presented to a member of the graduating Juris Doctor class who demonstrated excellence in the field of debtor and creditor law.

Molly Behan

 

Ogden W. Fields Labor Law Award

Presented to a member of the graduating Juris Doctor class who has demonstrated the highest overall proficiency in labor law.

Audrey Carroll

 

Lawrence E. Seibel Memorial Award in Labor and Employment Law

Presented to a member of the graduating Juris Doctor class who has demonstrated excellence in the labor and employment law field.

Caroline Greenfield

 

 

Richard L. Teberg Award

Presented to a member of the graduating Juris Doctor class who demonstrated the highest overall proficiency in the area of securities law.

Wilson Smith

 

Henry R. Berger Award

Presented to a member of the graduating Juris Doctor class who has demonstrated excellence in the area of tort law.

Rachel Lerner

 

Chris Bartok Memorial Award in Patent Law

Presented to a member of the graduating Juris Doctor class who has exhibited excellence in the area of patent law.

Sean Wesp

 

 

Finnegan Prizes in Intellectual Property Law

Presented to a member of the graduating Juris Doctor or Master of Laws class who wrote the best publishable article on an aspect of intellectual property law.

First
Danielle Manahan (2020)

Second
Kimberlynn Seifert (2020)

Third
Alice Danelia (2020)

 

Peter D. Rosenberg Prize in Patent and Intellectual Property Law

Presented to a member of the graduating Juris Doctor class who has exhibited excellence in the study of patent and intellectual property law.

Julia Caffery

 

Charles and Kathryn Miller Environmental Law Award

Presented to the members of the graduating Juris Doctor or Master of Laws class who demonstrated excellence in the field of environmental law.

Natalie Cristo

 

 

Jamie Grodsky Prize for Environmental Law

Presented to the members of the graduating Juris Doctor or Master of Laws class for the best papers written in the previous year in the field of environmental law.

Aaron Aber (2020)

Laura Cahier (2021)

 

Phi Delta Phi Award

Presented to a member of the graduating Juris Doctor class who demonstrated excellence in the areas of professional responsibility, ethics, and jurisprudence.

Sean Lowry

 

Joel B. Rosenthal Commercial Law Award

Presented to a member of the graduating Juris Doctor class who demonstrated excellence in the area of commercial law.

John Diamandis

 

 

Howard J. Rudge Creative Solutions Award

Presented to the members of the graduating Juris Doctor or Master of Laws class for the best papers proposing a creative solution to a serious societal problem in the United States.

James Franco
Lily Hsu
Helen Marsh
Jessica Mugler (2020)
Seena Paul

 

Patricia A. Tobin Government Procurement Law Award

Presented to a member of the graduating Juris Doctor or Master of Laws class who demonstrated excellence in the area of government procurement law.

Nicole Vele

 

Jennie Hassler Walburn Award

Presented to the members of the graduating Juris Doctor class who demonstrated excellence in the area of civil procedure.

Ashley Connelly

 

 

 

 

Imogen Williford Constitutional Law Award

Presented to a member of the graduating Juris Doctor class who demonstrated excellence in the area of constitutional law.

Geoffrey Comber

 

 

 

 

 

Awards for Excellence in Oral Advocacy

 

 

Jacob Burns Award

Presented to the members of the graduating Juris Doctor class who were the winning team in the Van Vleck Moot Court Competition.

Ashlyn Roberts (2020)
Shane Roberts (2020)

 

Cohen & Cohen Mock Trial Award

Presented to the members of the graduating class who were the winning team in the Cohen & Cohen Mock Trial Competition.

Madison Kewin (2019)
Jessica Mugler (2019)
Christina Saad (2020)

 

CourtCall Law School Award

Presented to two members of the graduating class who were best in Moot Court competitions and in Mock Trial competitions.

Moot Court: Jessica Sullivan
Mock Trial: Helen Marsh

 

 

Judge Albert H. Grenadier Award

Presented to the members of the graduating Juris Doctor or Master of Laws class who represented the law school in the Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition.

Leah Calabro
Claire Connor
Mary Grupp

 

Rothwell, Figg, Ernst & Manbeck Award

Presented to the members of the graduating Juris Doctor class who were the winning team in the on-campus Giles S. Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition.

Sean Wesp (2020)
Chih-wei Wu (2020)
Wrenne Bartlett (2021)
Joseph Toth (2021)

 

Pamela Spanogle International Commercial Arbitration Competition Award

Presented to the members of the graduating Juris Doctor class who represented the law school in the Willem Vis International Arbitration Competition.

Tiange Chen
Danni Shanel

 

Awards for Overall Academic Excellence

 

 

Kappa Beta Pi Full-Time Award

Presented to the female members of the graduating Juris Doctor class in the full-time courses of study who attained the highest cumulative averages in the first year.

Rachel Lerner
Amy Orlov

 

Kappa Beta Pi Part-Time Award

Presented to the female members of the graduating Juris Doctor class in the part-time courses of study who attained the highest cumulative averages in the first year.

Ellen Albritton

 

Phi Delta Delta Award

Presented to the female member of the graduating Juris Doctor class who attained the highest average in the first semester of study for the degree.

Amy Orlov

 

 

John Ordronaux 1L Award

Presented to a member of the graduating Juris Doctor class who attained the highest cumulative averages in the first year, full-time course of study.

Geoffrey Comber

 

John Ordronaux 2L Award

Presented to a member of the graduating Juris Doctor class who attained the highest cumulative averages in the second year, full-time course of study.

Colton Canton

 

Charles Glover Award

Presented to a member of the graduating Juris Doctor class who attained the highest cumulative average in the third year, full-time course of study.

Taylor Kilpatrick

 

 

 

 

Willard Waddington Gatchell Award

Presented to the three members of the graduating Juris Doctor class who attained the highest cumulative averages in the entire course of the degree.

Colton Canton
Geoffrey Comber
Rachel Lerner

 

 


 

Anne Wells Branscomb Award

 

Presented to a member of the graduation Juris Doctor class who attained the highest cumulative average in the part-time division for the entire course of the degree.

Ellen Albritton

 

John Bell Larner Award

 

Presented to a member of the graduation Juris Doctor class who attained the highest cumulative average for the entire course of the degree.

Geoffrey Comber